Working Holiday Visa

United Kingdom Working Holiday Scheme
There are unlimited places available annually under this scheme to young citizens of the United Kingdom for a stay of up to 23 months.*

To be eligible You must:

  • usually be permanently living in the United Kingdom – this means you can be temporarily visiting another country when you lodge your application
  • have a British passport that‘s valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket**
  • have a minimum of NZ$350 per month of stay available funds to meet your living costs while you’re here
  • meet our health and character requirements
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work being a secondary intention for your visit
  • not have been approved a visa or permit under a Working Holiday Scheme before.

*Applicants under this scheme who lodge their application for a working holiday scheme work visa or permit on or after 28 November 2005 can select either a 12-month or 23-month stay in New Zealand.  Depending on the length of stay you chose you may be required to complete medical forms.

**You are required to hold sufficient funds for the duration of your visit and for the purchase of an outward ticket from New Zealand. Such evidence may be requested on arrival at the border.

When in New Zealand
you must not take up permanent employment (unless you apply for and are granted an ordinary Work Permit while you’re here)

you must not work for a period exceeding 12 months 
you can enrol in one training or study course of up to three months duration during your visit.

Health requirements
Applicants will be advised by the online system whether medical certificates are required, and, if so, where to send them. The requirement to complete a Medical and X-ray Certificate is automatically calculated on the basis of the length of stay you select under this Working Holiday Scheme. and where you apply from. To determine whether you will need to complete medical requirements, see table below.

If you are applying in New Zealand  – If you select 12 or 23 months – Medical certificates ARE required

If you are applying outside New Zealand Medical certificates ARE NOT required (unless you have spent time in a country not considered.

Ireland Working Holiday Scheme

There are 2800 places available annually under this scheme to young citizens of the Republic of Ireland for a stay of 12 months.

The scheme runs from 1st  July each year.

To be eligible You must:

  • have a passport from the Republic of Ireland that‘s valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
  • have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you’re here
  • meet our health and character requirements
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work being a secondary intention for your visit
  • not have been approved a visa or permit under a Working Holiday Scheme before.