Temporary Work Visa

This category is for migrants looking to live and work in New Zealand on a temporary basis or for migrants requiring to start their employment prior to permanent residency being granted. If you obtain an offer of employment in New Zealand or if you are a partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident you may qualify for a work visa.

Skilled Stream Work Visa

A work visa offers applicants who have obtained an offer of employment in New Zealand the opportunity to work in New Zealand for the period of employment offered, up to a maximum period of three years. Applicants must also prove that no New Zealand resident or citizen is available to do the work offered to him or her (Labour market  Shortages Test). All applicants and their dependents must also meet health and character requirements and apply separately from the main applicant.

If an applicant obtains an offer of employment in an occupation that is included on the current Immediate Skill Shortage List or the Long Term Skill Shortage List, the INZ will accept that no suitably qualified New Zealand citizen or resident is available. Some employers have an Approval in Principle to employ non-New Zealand citizens or resident workers.

Family Stream Work Visa

Partners of New Zealand citizens or residents may be issued with a work visa or permit if they are in a genuine and stable relationship, the New Zealand partner intends to be in New Zealand for the same period of time and supports the application.