Student Visa

New Zealand qualifications are recognised worldwide and international students are part of the social fabric of all New Zealand educational institutions.

If you are looking at enrolling in a course which is longer than three months, it is most likely that you will be required to apply for a student visa. Applicants must have an offer of a place in an approved course with an education provider in New Zealand that meets policy requirements, be exempted from or have paid course fees. All applicants must also meet health and character requirements.

A Student visa entitles you to be in the country for the duration of your course. If your course is longer than a year, you may be eligible to apply to work part-time for 20 hours a week.