Skilled Visa

The Skilled Migration category offers skilled individuals the opportunity to gain permanent residence in New Zealand by helping boost the New Zealand skilled workforce.

To qualify for skilled migration to New Zealand, you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 55.
  • be in good health and of good character
  • meet the English language requirements
  • have qualifications (either trade or tertiary) or have completed an apprenticeship in your chosen occupation

Applicants for skilled migration to New Zealand are also required to have 100 points in order to submit an expression of interest.

How the application process works

Step 1: Expression of Interest

Applicants who score over 100 points are invited to submit an Expression of Interest with the New Zealand government. This expression of Interest contains information about your health, character, age and English language ability.

Step 2: Selection

Once the New Zealand government have assessed your Expression of Interest, you are placed onto a list with all the other applicants and sorted according to your points score. The NZ Government will routinely select applicants from the list and invite them to submit an application for skilled migration.

Step 3: Lodging your application

During this step applicants need to provide more detailed information about their age, training, qualifications, work experience, health and character, to back up the information already given in the Expression of Interest.

Step 4: Assessment

The New Zealand Government will consider all the information you have provided and assess whether or not they believe you and your skills can make a contribution to New Zealand and its economy. Successful applicants will be granted Permanent residency, allowing you, your spouse and any children to live and work in New Zealand.