Working Holiday Visa

The main purpose of this visa is to allow you to holiday whilst working on a short term, casual basis to supplement your funds. Holders of this visa are only allowed to work for a single employer for a maximum of six months.

The Working Holiday visa is granted for an initial period of 12 months. If during this 12 months you spend three months (88 days) working in a designated occupation in rural Australia, you can apply to have your visa extended for a further 12 months.

Passport holders from the following countries must apply for a Working Holiday Visa in their country of Passport.

To apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries are:

Belgium
Canada
Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
United Kingdom.