Skilled Visa

Age – you must be under 45 when you apply

Nominated occupation – Your nominated occupation must be found on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) and you must have an invitation to apply.

Skilled Independent (VE subclass 189)

This is a permanent visa for people with valuable skills who can contribute to the Australian economy. The visa offers permanent residency and unrestricted working rights for the main applicant, spouse and any children.

The pass mark for this visa class is currently set at 60 points. Applicants must be under the age of 45 when invited to apply, have a suitable skills assessment in a relevant occupation and competent English.

Skilled Sponsored (VE subclass 190)

This is a permanent visa that requires sponsorship from an Australian state or territory. The visa offers permanent residency for the main applicant, spouse and any children.

The pass mark for this visa class is currently set at 60 points. Applicants must be under the age of 45 when invited to apply, have a suitable skills assessment in a relevant occupation and competent English.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to 4 years. Applicants must be sponsored by an eligible relative or an Australian state or territory under one of three pathways. They must have a positive skills assessment in a relevant occupation and be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation.

Applicants must have competent English and a pass mark of 60 points.