Employee Visa

Australian Employee Migration, also known as Employer-Sponsored Migration, is a category for people who have a written job offer from a suitable employer in Australia. The applicant (and spouse, and dependents) are sponsored to Australia by the employer.

To qualify for Employer-Sponsored Migration, you must:

  • have a written job offer from an employer in Australia. The employer must have employed a minimum of 10 people for the past 2 years.

General Skilled Migration is divided into three categories, the Employer-Nominated Scheme (subclass 186), the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) and Temporary Business (subclass 457)

It is possible to apply for Employer-Sponsored migration up until the age of 55, so this visa class may be an option for people who do not qualify under skilled migration because of their age.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers. Applicants must be sponsored an Australian state or territory approved Australian employer under one of three streams. You must be under 50 years of age if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.

Skills, qualifications and English language are also requirements.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers. Applicants must be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (anywhere except Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne). Applicants must be sponsored an Australian state or territory approved Australian employer under one of three streams. You must be under 50 years of age if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.

Skills, qualifications and English language are also requirements.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457)

This visa enable the applicant to travel and work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to 4 years.